Privacy Notice

Dear Customers,

In our effort to ensure compliance to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) that came into force on 15 November 2013, we wish to inform you of Paylink Global’s Privacy Notice as follows:

Personal Information

If you choose to use our Service by using Paylink Global’s Self Service Kiosks and/or Terminals, you will be asked to provide your personal information which may include and not be limited to the following: name, identification card number, Service Provider (SP) account number, telephone number(s) and/or email address. Where you intend to use our Self Service Kiosks and/or Terminals for the purpose of making transactions, i.e. purchasing reloads and/or bill payments, the above said personal information will be collected for the purpose of processing your payments and/or transactions.

Usage of Personal Information

We are processing your personal data, including any additional information you may subsequently provide, for the following purposes (“Purposes”):

- to enable us to discharge our duties and obligations related to our functions or activities only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes;

- to enable us to discharge our contractual obligations;

- to enable the resolution of a concern or complaint;

- to create directories or databases, research purposes including historical and statistical purposes and analysis;

- to provide services;

- to research, develop and improve our products and services;

- to respond to all your queries and emails; and

- for any other purpose that is incidental or ancillary or in furtherance to the above purposes.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

If you choose to transact with us, your personal information may be shared where necessary and only on a need to know basis with our Service Providers (SP), business partner(s), holding/ subsidiary companies or agencies in furtherance of the Service rendered by us herein and so as to serve you in the most efficient and effective manner.

We may disclose your personal information to the following parties for the purposes stated above: Our service providers or agents who are involved in providing the products and / or services and/or third parties (including those overseas) who provide data processing services.

Your personal information may be disclosed due to reasons of law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from governmental authorities and/or any such disclosure as authorized by the law only. The disclose of information may also be effected in the event that such disclosure is necessary or appropriate for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of national and public importance.

You will be entitled to access your personal information that is being used by us by making a request in writing. However, we reserve the right to decline requests that threaten the security and privacy of the personal information of others as well as requests that are unreasonable or not made in good faith.

We may review and update this Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect changes in the law, changes in our business practices and procedures. The latest version of the Privacy Notice will be made available at www.paylinkglobal.com.my.